Privacy policy

The privacy policy of the National Centre for Public Sector Innovation.

The National Centre for Public Sector Innovation is committed to protecting the personal data of users of its websites, which are an essential tool for advancing our mission and programme of work.

This privacy policy describes the types of personal data we collect, how we use it, who has access and for how long. It also provides information on the rights provided to website users under our data protection rules.

How we collect and use personal data

We collect personal data through the use of our website in two ways: data you directly provide to us and data generated by your activity on the website.

Data you directly provide: You can choose to voluntarily provide us personal data in the context of registering and subscribing to online newsletters. This data enables us to provide the services you have requested and may include your name, physical address, email address, phone number.

Data generated by your activity: In order to ensure the effective functioning and security of our websites and to better understand visitor behavioural patterns, as you browse our website automatically collects:

  • Log information such as the pages you visit, the time/date of your visit as well as your internet protocol (IP) address.
  • Device and software information such as your browser specifications and operating system.

This information is collected through the use of various technologies, including cookies which are small text files stored in your browser.

Access and storage

In general, access to your personal data is limited to appropriate staff within the organisation. In some circumstances, we make your data available outside the organisation, such as for:

Analytics: We use third-party services such as Google Analytics to help us understand visitor behaviour by allowing the service access to the data generated by your activity and store it using cookies. This data is processed in a way that does not directly identify you.

Email communications: We use third-party services such as MailChimp for sending bulk email communications such as newsletters, platform alerts, and event notifications. These services store contact information that you provide to us via our newsletter subscription as well as information about your interactions with these emails such as opens and clicks.

Social media: We use cookies from Facebook and LinkedIn to track website visits and for marketing purposes.

Data you provide directly is typically kept until either (1) you unsubscribe from the service requested or until (2) we delete it. We delete personal data on an ongoing basis if it is no longer relevant for our programme of work, typically no later than after two years.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy policy does not cover how those organisations processes personal data. For example, we link to our profiles on a number of social media platforms such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content on third-party websites and encourage you to read the privacy notices of other websites you visit.

How to contact us or exercise your rights

Under our data protection rules, you have rights to access and rectify your personal data, as well as to object to its processing, request erasure, and obtain data portability in certain circumstances. To exercise these rights in connection with your use of this website please contact coi@coi.dk

If you have further queries or complaints related to the processing of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer placed at the Danish Agency for Digitisation [dpo@digst.dk].

You also have the option to complain directly to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency is at www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish)